[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 4756: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3891)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 4758: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3891)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 4759: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3891)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 4760: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3891)
Open Music Labs Forums • View topic - It is Posible to add 1 Pot in Audio Codec Shield?

It is Posible to add 1 Pot in Audio Codec Shield?

It is Posible to add 1 Pot in Audio Codec Shield?

Postby Darwin1234 » Sun Mar 25, 2012 8:41 pm

It is Posible to add 1 Pot in Audio Codec Shield?=)
Darwin1234
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 8:26 pm

Re: It is Posible to add 1 Pot in Audio Codec Shield?

Postby guest » Mon Mar 26, 2012 6:18 pm

yes
there are actually 2 free adc inputs
but the .h file will need to be modified to make this happen
if you are familiar with c i can walk you thorugh it
otherwise i can put it on my todo list
but that will take a bit longer
guest
Site Admin
 
Posts: 449
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 11:58 pm

Re: It is Posible to add 1 Pot in Audio Codec Shield?

Postby loss1234 » Sun Apr 01, 2012 8:17 am

This would be very useful!
loss1234
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 1:39 am

Re: It is Posible to add 1 Pot in Audio Codec Shield?

Postby loss1234 » Thu Apr 05, 2012 6:51 am

can you walk us through editing the .h file to add the other 2 ADC Inputs?

I see the section of the file where the ADCS are called...i just need to know what to add.

thanks!
loss1234
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 1:39 am

Re: It is Posible to add 1 Pot in Audio Codec Shield?

Postby guest » Thu Apr 05, 2012 2:08 pm

Last edited by guest on Thu Apr 05, 2012 2:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
guest
Site Admin
 
Posts: 449
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 11:58 pm

Re: It is Posible to add 1 Pot in Audio Codec Shield?

Postby guest » Thu Apr 05, 2012 2:35 pm

guest
Site Admin
 
Posts: 449
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 11:58 pm

Re: It is Posible to add 1 Pot in Audio Codec Shield?

Postby guest » Thu Apr 05, 2012 2:39 pm

its possible to write more compact code than this
but time is of the essence
and this compiles down to the fastest stuff
without resorting to pure inline assembly

just in case you were wondering why its so ugly
guest
Site Admin
 
Posts: 449
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 11:58 pm

Re: It is Posible to add 1 Pot in Audio Codec Shield?

Postby guest » Thu Apr 19, 2012 9:15 am

i finished off the extra mod pot header file
it is located here
http://wiki.openmusiclabs.com/wiki/AudioCodecShield
its in the library zip file

i only have it for the old version of arduino at the moment
i dont use arduino1.0 because they changed so much stuff
that i have to rewrite all of my old code

if you need arduino1.0 libraries let me know

the new header file also has more sample rates
so the full list is now
88ksps
44ksps
29ksps
14ksps
8ksps
7ksps
4ksps
2ksps
guest
Site Admin
 
Posts: 449
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 11:58 pm

Re: It is Posible to add 1 Pot in Audio Codec Shield?

Postby guest » Fri Apr 20, 2012 4:54 pm

i have put up the arduino1.0 library as well
same place as the other
guest
Site Admin
 
Posts: 449
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 11:58 pm

Re: It is Posible to add 1 Pot in Audio Codec Shield?

Postby mxmx » Sat Jun 23, 2012 4:49 am

hi. am i guessing right that this limit only applies to arduino? ie, considering the maple has 16 analog ins?
thanks.
mxmx
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2012 4:44 am

Next

Return to Audio Codec Shield

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests