status at startup

status at startup

Postby ikkini » Sat Aug 17, 2013 12:57 pm

Hi,

These Vampires are really great little suprises.
I was considering ordering a Vampire II, but I have two questions :
- What is the state at startup ? Is it the last state before powering down or do I have to edit the 4 sounds each time I power up ?
- Will it work using a MIDI Thru Box ? Or the Midi Thru output of another synth ?
ikkini
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2013 12:54 pm

Re: status at startup

Postby guest » Sat Aug 17, 2013 6:01 pm

great questions.

1. status at startup: this is hardwired into the program memory, so it does the same thing every time, which is a pain. it would be nice if it could save state, but the power consumption was just a bit too much. it might have been possible, but it could have induced erratic behaviour when saving.

2. midi-thru: it should be able to be powered by midi-thru, as long as they follow the midi spec. i am not sure about the midi-thru on a bus powered device. the midivamps do not consume all the power available from the midi line, so as long as the other bus powered device only takes a small bit, it might work.
guest
Site Admin
 
Posts: 449
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 11:58 pm

Re: status at startup

Postby ikkini » Sat Aug 17, 2013 10:37 pm

Thanks for the reply !
ikkini
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2013 12:54 pm

Re: status at startup

Postby pianokeyjoe » Mon Oct 28, 2013 11:36 am

Since all edits are not saved inside the synth,is there a way to midi out and dump the current state?Even if by trace soldering and cutting?Also you mention midi thru.I want to daisy chain 16 modules( 8 V1s and 8 Vlls).What would I need to do to the circuit board in order to do that?
pianokeyjoe
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2013 10:56 am

Re: status at startup

Postby guest » Mon Oct 28, 2013 1:26 pm

there is no way to midi-out without rewriting the code and adding hardware. at that point it would be easier to rewrite the state-storing.
guest
Site Admin
 
Posts: 449
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 11:58 pm

Re: status at startup

Postby bleo » Mon Mar 16, 2015 11:09 am

(oops double post)
Last edited by bleo on Mon Mar 16, 2015 11:10 am, edited 1 time in total.
bleo
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 5:55 am

Re: status at startup

Postby bleo » Mon Mar 16, 2015 11:09 am

OK, sorry to necrobump this, but I think I've figured out how to change the MIDI Vampire II init settings in the code, but I just want to make sure. Would I change the values in vamp2.asm here?

Code: Select all
;initialize voice1
ldi r16,$ff
sts attack1,r16


So in the above code, the attack is set to default to FF on startup?
bleo
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 5:55 am

Re: status at startup

Postby guest » Mon Mar 16, 2015 12:40 pm

yes, they all should be listed in one section near the beginning of the code. the $ff in that example is the value, so changing that to $5a, for example, would shorten the attack.
guest
Site Admin
 
Posts: 449
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 11:58 pm

Re: status at startup

Postby bleo » Mon Mar 16, 2015 1:04 pm

Excellent. Next step will be figuring out how to compile the .hex!
bleo
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 5:55 am


Return to MIDIvampire

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


cron