Page 1 of 1

not looping?

PostPosted: Thu Jul 18, 2013 7:34 pm
by brennivin
Got my Alpha today and look forward to the potential, but am running into an issue. Using a pair of decent headphones (SOL Tracks HD, which have a TRRS plug in case that's an issue). No problem generating sounds, effects, etc. But I can't get it to loop. I've tried all combinations of when to hit record, and it never does. The LED never lights, and there's never any loop. What am I missing? Can someone give me precise details on getting it looping in case it's the one combination I haven't tried?

Re: not looping?

PostPosted: Fri Jul 19, 2013 8:55 am
by guest
you hold down shift, and then touch record. then you should be able to put in loops. you have to wait for a few seconds after you are done, and then it should start playing them back. try pressing harder or softer on the record button, and see if that helps

Re: not looping?

PostPosted: Fri Jul 19, 2013 7:33 pm
by brennivin
I wasn't getting the shift record combo right. Thank you VERY much.

Re: not looping?

PostPosted: Fri Jul 19, 2013 7:41 pm
by guest
awesome! glad its working.